2016 Worlds Recap
FFG Lists of Worlds: https://community.fantasyflightgames.com/topic/233380-2016-worlds-results/

2016 World Champion

(Swiss #10) Nand Torfs (Belgium)

  • 7-1 / 1094
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Dengar (54) + LW + Title + OCR4 + Zuckuss + Countermeasures + Glitterstim
  • Manaroo (43) + PTL + Gonk + R5-P8 + Engine + Seismic Torpedo + Feedback Array

 

Runner-Up

(Swiss #13) Kevin Leintz (United States. 2016 GenCon Top 8, 2016 Regionals Top 8)

  • 6-2 / 1164
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Corran (48) + PtL + FCS + R2D2 + engine
  • Miranda (52) + TLT + Advanced Slam + Sabine + Extra Munitions + Homing Missiles + Conner Net + Ion Bombs

 

Top 4

(Swiss #9) Duncan Howard (2016 U.S. Nationals Champion, 2x 2016 Regionals Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1099
  • Flight 2: 6-0
  • 99 points
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay + Shield
  • Vessery + Juke + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine + Sensor Jammer

(Swiss #11) Thomas “Jack” Mooney (United Kingdom)

  • 7-1 / 1093
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Han + Predator + Luke + C3PO + Engine + Title
  • Jake + PTL + VI + AT + Prockets

 

Top 8

(Swiss #1) Steffen Kaehler (Germany. 3x 2016 Regionals Champion)

  • 8-0 / 1163
  • Flight 2: 6-0
  • 100 points
  • Vessery + Juke + x7
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

(Swiss #2) Faan Langelaan (“AssortedNeedles” Dutch. Netherlands National Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1236
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Dengar (56) + Lone wolf + Title + Zuckuss + OCR4 + Dampeners + Countermeasures + Flechette torps + Plasma torps
  • Manaroo (41) + PTL + Engine + Latts + Unhinged + Feedback

(Swiss #12) Benjamin Lee (2016 UK Nationals Runner-Up)

  • 6-2 / 1197
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 96 points
  • Fenn Rau (32) + Mindlink + title + AT
  • Old Teroch (30) + Mindlink + title + AT
  • Manaroo (34) + Attanni Mindlink + K4 + Unhinged + Feedback

(Swiss #14) James Hedgeoeth III (United States)

  • 6-2 / 1158
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Vessery + x7 + Juke
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

 

Top 16

(Swiss #3) Tom Reed (United Kingdom. Italian Nationals Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1230
  • Flight 1: 6-0.
  • 99 points
  • Ketsu, K4, Glitter, PTL, Engine, Title
  • Asajj, Gyroscopic Targeting, Latts Razi, Glitterstim, PTL

(Swiss #4) James Kroeck (United States)

  • 7-1 / 1172
  • Flight 1: 6-0
  • 98 points
  • Carnor PtL + AT + Shield + title
  • Ryad + Juke + X7
  • Omicron + Palpatine

(Swiss #5) Phillip Horny (United States. 2016 Regional Winner, 2015 North American Runner-Up)

  • 7-1 / 1144
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Whisper + VI + Adv cloaking + FCS + Agent Kallus
  • Oicunn + Lone wolf + Palpatine + Rebel Captive + Engine Upgrade

(Swiss #6) Charles Jan ter Horst (Netherlands. 2016 Yavin Top 8, 2016 Regionals Winner, 2015 & 2016 Belgium Nationals Runnerup)

  • 7-1 / 1127
  • Flight 1: 6-0
  • 100 points
  • Vessery + x7 + crackshot
  • Ryad + x7 + crackshot
  • Glaive + x7 + crackshot

(Swiss #7) Mario Nuñez Jimenez (2015, 2016 Spanish National Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1104
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 4x Syndicate Thug + TLT + Unhinged
(Swiss #8) Marcel Manzano (North American Champion)
  • 7-1 / 1101
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • Scout + Adaptability + Proton + Extra munitions + R4 agromech + Boba Fett + GC
  • 2x Scout + Adaptability + Plasma + Extra munitions + Intelligence agent + R4 agromech + GC

(Swiss #15) Paul Heaver (United States. 3x World Champion)

  • 6-2 / 1153
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • Asajj Ventress (50) + PtL + Latts Razzi + Black Market Slicer Tools + Shadow Caster + Engine Upgrade
  • 2x Syndicate Thug (25) + TLT + Unhinged Astromech

(Swiss #16) Joe Desmond (“Imperial Rebel”. United States)

  • 6-2 / 1147. Day 2 SoS: 2.00
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • Dengar + Lone Wolf + Zuckuss + OCR4 + title + Plasma + EM + Inertial Dampeners + Countermeasures
  • Manaroo + PtL + Recon Specialist + unhinged + Feedback + Engine Upgrade